Minor Provincials


2022 Minor Provincial Schedule

Download a pdf of the Minor-Provincials-Policy-and-Procedures-Manual-2022 to ensure your team follows regulation and is eligible for provincial playoffs. 

NEW FOR 2022 - Due to the Wilson Ball shortages a Nike leather or composite can be used.  Bantam = Nike Vapor One Youth.  Peewee = Nike Vapor Junior (not the Nike Peewee ball)

 

Bantam 12-A-Side

Tier I

Semi-Finals - November 11-13

Lethbridge Rams 21  Beaumont Bears 0

Calgary Cowboys 17  Raymond Comets 6

FinalNovember 19

Calgary Cowboys 21  Lethbridge Rams 0

 

Tier II 

Final - November 12

Medicine Hat Hawks 67  Red Deer Notre Dame Junior Cougars 33

 

Tier III

Final - November 12

Calgary Wildcats 22  Spruce Grove Cougars 13

 

Bantam 9-A-Side 

9-A-Side Tier I

Semi-Final - November 12

St.Paul Bengals 34  Grande Prairie Broncos 32

Final - November 18-20

St. Paul Bengals 58 at Edmonton Chargers 13

 

9-A-Side Tier II Final - November 12

Olds Bulldogs 43  Lethbridge Jr. Coyotes 42

 

9-A-Side Tier III Final - November 12

Lethbridge Rams 54  Springbank Phoenix 0

 

2022 Bantam League Championships

Capital District Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

Beaumont Bears 22  West Edmonton Raiders 8

Calgary Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

Calgary Cowboys 17  Airdrie Raiders 0

Southern Alberta Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

Raymond Comets 3  Lethbridge Jr. Rams 2

Central Bantam League Final: (Tier II)

Notre Dame Jr. Cougars 28  Sylvan Lake Lions 14

Rangeland Bantam League Final: (Tier II)

Medicine Hat Hawks 23  Brooks Roadrunners

Capital District Bantam 5th Place: (Tier III)

Spruce Grove Cougars 37 Fort Saskatchewan Falcons 0

Calgary Bantam 5th Place: (Tier III)

Calgary Wildcats 30 vs. Chestermere Chiefs 8

Capital District Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Edmonton Chargers 36  Millwoods Grizzlies 0

Wheatland Bantam League Final: (Tier MMII)

St. Paul Bengals 46  Bonnyville 26

Mighty Peace Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Grande Prairie Broncos 27  Sexsmith Shamrocks 20

Central Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier II)

Old Bulldogs 33  Ponoka Broncs 12

Southern Alberta Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier II)

Lethbridge Jr. Coyotes 31  Magrath 8

Capital District Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier II)

Spruce Grove Cougars 37  Fort Saskatchewan Falcons 0

Central Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier III)

Springbank Phoenix 60  Rocky Mountain House 50

Southern Alberta Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier III)

Lethbridge Jr. Rams Gold 27  Pincher Creek 20

 

2022 Peewee Minor Provincial Schedule

12-A-Side Tier I Final

Calgary Colts 20  Calgary Wildcats 6

12-A-Side Tier III Final - November 12

Red Deer Steelers  34  Bonnyvile Renegades 12

9-A-Side Tier I Finals - November 12

St. Albert 49'ers 77  Stettler Panthers 0

 

2022 Peewee League Champions

Calgary Peewee League Finals: (Tier I Final)

Calgary Colts 20  Calgary Wildcats 6

Lloydminster Peewee League Finals (Tier III):

Bonnyville Renegades 26  Lloydminster Steelers 18

Central Peewee League Finals (Tier III):

Red Deer Steelers 18  Red Deer Hornets 14

Capital District 9-A-Side League Finals (9-A-Side Tier I):

SAMFA 49'ers 72  Edmonton Chargers 19

Central 9-A-Side League Finals (9-A-Side Tier I):

Stettler Panthers 26  Olds 12

 

 

=======================================

2021 Bantam Minor Provincial Schedule

Tier I Final

Raymond Comets 9  Calgary Cowboys 0

Tier II Final

Medicine Hat Hawks 35  Lloydminster Jr. Red Dogs 21

 

Tier I Semi-Finals

Calgary Cowboys 11  St. Albert 49ers 6

Raymond Comets 32  Calgary Stampeders 10

 

Tier II Semi-Finals

Lloydminster Junior Red Dogs 45  Notre Dame Jr. Cougars 13

Medicine Hat Hawks 21 Lindsay Thurber Jr. Raiders 7

 

9-A-Side Tier I Final

Leduc Ti-Cats 53 Claresholm Cobras 12

9-A-Side Tier I Semi-Final 

Leduc Ti-Cats 52  Grande Prairie Broncos 14

Claresholm Cobras 30 at Sylvan Lake Lions 28

 

9-A-Side Tier II Finals

Edmonton Seahawks 30  Drumheller Titans 12

 

2021 Bantam League Championships

Capital District Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

SAMFA 49ers 41  West Edmonton Raiders 36 

Calgary Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

Calgary Cowboys 30  Calgary Stampeders 27 OT

Southern Alberta Bantam League Final: (Tier I)

Raymond 36  Lethbridge Jr. Rams 6

Wheatland Bantam League Final: (Tier II)

Lloydminster Jr. Red Dogs 34  Bonnyville Bandits 22

Central Bantam League Final: (Tier II)

Lindsay Thurber Jr. Raiders 20  Notre Dame Jr. Cougars 0

Rangeland Bantam League Final: (Tier II)

Medicine Hat Hawks 43  Medicine Hat Colts 27

Capital District Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Leduc Ticats 69  Spruce Grove Cougars 41

Mighty Peace Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Grande Prairie Broncos 54  Sexsmith Shamrocks 12

Central Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Sylvan Lake Lions 46  Rocky Mountain House Rebels 8

Southern Alberta Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier I)

Claresholm Cobras 34  Lethbridge Coyotes 28

Capital District Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier II)

Edmonton Seahawks 36  Stony Plain Bombers 20

Central Bantam 9-A-Side League Final: (9-A-Side Tier II)

Drumheller Titans 67  Lacombe Raiders 28

  

 

 

 

2021 Peewee Minor Provincial Schedule

12-A-Side Tier I Final

Calgary Cowboys 40  Airdrie Storm 0

 

12-A-Side Tier III Final

Red Deer Hornets 50  Wainwright Guard Dogs 6

 

9-A-Side Tier 1 Finals

Fort Saskatchewan Falcons 46  Sylvan Lake Bears 20

 

2021 Peewee League Champions

Calgary Peewee League Finals:

Calgary Cowboys 40  Airdrie Storm 0

Lloydminster Peewee League Finals (Tier III):

Wainwright Guard Dogs 33  Lloydminster Steelers 8

Central Peewee League Finals (Tier III):

Red Deer Hornets 30  Red Deer Steelers 19

Capital District 9-A-Side League Finals (9-A-Side Tier I):

Fort Saskatchewan Falcons 48  Edmonton Chargers 32

Central 9-A-Side League Finals (9-A-Side Tier I):

Sylvan Lake Bears 56  Olds Huskies 10

   

2019 Minor Provincial Schedule

Bantam Provincial Finals - November 16

Tier I Final Spruce Grove Cougars 39  
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Tier I Semi-Finals Spruce Grove Cougars 59 Sherwood Park Rams 20
Raymond Comets 13 Calgary Wildcats 15
Tier II Final Lloydminster Red Dogs 30  
Stettler Cougars 21
Tier II Semi-Finals Stettler Cougars 21 Lloydminster Red Dogs 51
Parkside Pythons 20 Grande Prairie Broncos 7
Tier III Finals Edmonton Chargers  7  
Airdrie Raiders 4
Tier IV Finals Magrath Wolverines  50  
Red Deer Notre Dame Jr. Cougars 12

 

Bantam League Championships - November 2

Southern Alberta Minor Football Association - TIER I  Raymond Comets 35 Capital District Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER I  Spruce Grove Cougars 39
Lethbridge Jr. Rams 14 Sherwood Park Rams 7
Calgary Bantam Football League - TIER I  Calgary Wildcats 8  Central Alberta Football League Bantam - TIER II  Stettler Cougars  56
Calgary Cowboys 0 Sylvan Lake Lions 20
Rangeland Football League Bantam - TIER II  Parkside Pythons 48  Wheatland Bantam Football League - TIER II  Lloydminster Red Dogs 27
Medicine Hat Hawks 31 St. Paul Bengals 22 
Mighty Peace Bantam Football League - TIER II  Grande Prairie Broncos 33  Calgary Bantam Football League - TIER III  Airdrie Raiders  16
Sexsmith Shamrocks 18 Calgary Bulldogs 15 
Capital District Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER III Edmonton Chargers 38  Southern Alberta Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER IV  Magrath Wolverines 54
Edmonton Raiders 1 Lethbridge Jr. Cougars 24 
Central Alberta Football League Bantam - TIER IV  Red Deer Jr. Cougars 24      
Strathmore Badgers 12      
      

Peewee Provincials - November 9

TIER I Final  Calgary Wildcats 46       
 Spruce Grove Cougars 0  TIER II Final  Foothills Eagles 40 
TIER III Final  Lloydminster Colts  46   Sherwood Park Rams
 Red Deer Hornet 12       

Peewee League Championships- November 2/3

Calgary Peewee Football League - TIER I Calgary Wildcats 24 Capital District Minor Football Association Peewee - TIER I Spruce Grove Cougars 23
Calgary Mavericks 14 Edmonton Chargers 22
Calgary Peewee Football League - TIER II Foothills Eagles 21 Capital District Minor Football Association Peewee - Tier II Sherwood Park Rams 25
Calgary Stampeders 14 Edmonton Seahawks 8
Lloydminster Peewee Football League - TIER III Lloydminster Colts 46 Central Peewee League - TIER III Red Deer Hornets 26
Bonnyville Renegades 8 Strathmore Badgers 12

 

Previous Results

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

 

Bantam Provincial Championship Record

Tier I

Tier II

Tier III

Tier IV

Year Final  Final Final  
1993
Raymond Jr. Comets 29
Leduc Ti-Cats 12
     
1994
Raymond Jr. Comets 20
Leduc Ti-Cats 14 (OT)
     
1995
Leduc Ti-Cats 56
Brooks Roadrunners 38
     
1996
Edmonton Chargers 28
Raymond Comets 26
     
1997
Sherwood Park Rams 38
Cardston Cougars 10
     
1998
Taber Cowboys 27
Calgary Hilltoppers 20
 
 
 
1999
Sherwood Park Rams 20
Raymond Jr. Comets 18
 
 
 
2000
Raymond Jr. Comets 35
Sherwood Park Northstars 7
 
 
 
2001
Calgary Cowboys 32
Sherwood Park Rams 6
 
 
 
2002
Raymond Jr. Comets 21
Edmonton Chargers 7
 
 
 
2003
Sherwood Park Rams 44
Calgary Wildcats 22
 
 
 
2004
Sherwood Park Rams 42
Calgary Bulldogs 13
St. Albert 49ers 16
Foothills Eagles 14
Edmonton Seahawks 24
Lethbridge Stampeders 14
 
2005
Sherwood Park Rams 31
Calgary Bulldogs 0
Calgary Mavericks 48
Sherwood Park Wolverines 0
Leduc Wildcats 17
Cochrane Lions 16
 
2006
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Raymond Jr. Comets 2
Edmonton Chargers 17
Cochrane Lions 8
Calgary Mavericks 29
Lacombe Raiders 14
 
2007
Raymond Jr. Comets 43
Calgary Hilltoppers 7
Calgary Wildcats 13
Foothills Falcons 7
Edmonton Chargers 20
Brooks Roadrunners 7
 
2008
Sherwood Park Rams 37
Raymond Jr. Comets 7
Foothills Falcons 54
Calgary Colts 26
Lloyminster Chargers 20
Cochrane Lions 0
Grande Prairie Broncos 26
Strathmore Spartans 6
2009
Spruce Grove Cougars 31
Calgary Stampeders 30
Calgary Wildcats 34
St. Albert Fury 32
Edmonton Black Raiders 33
Medicine Hat Hawks 0
Grande Paririe Broncos 33
Fort McMurray Ravens 7
2010
Calgary Hilltoppers 10
Raymond Jr. Comets 0
Edmonton Chargers 20
Calgary Stampeders 14
Calgary Colts 37
St. Paul Bengals 14
Grande Prairie Raiders 37
Medicine Hat Colts 30 
2011
Calgary Mavericks 28
Sherwood Park Rams 7
Calgary Colts 13
Lindsay Thurber Raiders 0
Cochrane Lions 14
Bonnyville Bandits 10
Grande Prairie Broncos 34
Parkside Pythons 28 (4OT) 
2012
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 28
Cardston Cougars 0
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 28
Stony Plain Blue Bombers 7
Calgary Wildcats 25
Bonnyville Bandits 6
Grande Prairie Broncos 40
Medicine Hat Hawks 15
2013
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 25
Sherwood Park Rams 16
Calgary Bulldogs 37
Lacombe Raiders 7
Calgary Colts 65
Millwoods Grizzlies 0
Lethbridge Jr. Bulldogs 53
Grande PRairie Broncos 13 
2014
Sherwood Park Wolverines 41
Brooks Roadrunners 7
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 26
Lacombe Raiders 7
Cold Lake Royals 20
Lethbridge Jr. Rams 0
 
 
Tier IV Provincials Discontinued
 
 
2015
Edmonton Chargers 47
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 40
Calgary Hilltoppers 18
Calgary Mavericks 15
Bonnyville Bandits 75
Cardston Jr. Cougars 35
2016
Sherwood Park Rams 36
Calgary Hilltoppers 22
Calgary Bulldogs 14
Edmonton Mustangs 7
Lloydminster 18
Lethbridge Jr. Coyotes 0
2017
Sherwood Park Rams 15
Raymond Comets 0
Red Deer Notre Dame Cougars 20
Parksidd Pythons 12
St. Paul Bengals 27
Lacombe Raiders 9
2018
Calgary Stampeders 66 
Leduc Ti-Cats 0
Medicine Hat Hawks 29
Edmonton Mustangs 6
Grande Prairie Broncos 61
Lacombe Raiders 0
2019
Spruce Grove Cougars 39 
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Lloydminster Red Dogs 30
Stettler Cougars 21
Edmonton Chargers 7
Airdrie Raiders 4
Magrath Wolverines 50
Red Deer Notre Dame Jr. Cougars
2020  No Minor Provincials  No Minor Provincials  No Minor Provincials
 No Minor Provincials
2021 Raymond Comets 9
Calgary Cowboys 0
Medicine Hat Hawks 35 
Lloydminster Red Dogs 21
 No game in 2021  Tier IV Provincials Discontinued

Pee-Wee Provincial Championship Record

Tier I

Tier II

Tier III

 
 Year Final Final Final  
1996
Edmonton Seahawks 26
Cochrane Lions 16
 
 
 
1997
Calgary Cowboys 30
Sherwood Park Colts 17
 
 
 
1998
Sherwood Park Colts 34
Cochrane Lions 16
 
 
 
1999
Calgary Cowboys 28
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
 
2000
Edmonton Chargers 12
Calgary Wildcats 2
 
 
 
2001
Edmonton Chargers 34
Calgary Wildcats 21
 
 
 
2002
Calgary Wildcats 22
West Edmonton Raiders 6
 
 
 
2003
West Edmonton Raiders 9
Calgary Hilltoppers 8 (OT)
 
 
 
2004
Calgary Cowboys 38
Millwoods Grizzlies 14
Edmonton Chargers 40
Calgary Mavericks 2
 
 
2005
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 16
Calgary Wildcats 8
Edmonton Chargers 28
Foothills Eagles 26
 
 
2006
St. Albert Riders 11
Calgary Bulldogs 6
Foothills Eagles 63
Millwoods Maulers 26
Airdrie Storm 20
Sherwood Park Cougars 0
 
2007
Calgary Bulldogs 49
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 14
West Edmonton Black Raiders 36
Calgary Colts 8
Calgary Falcons 28
Leduc Bobcats 0
 
2008
Calgary Cowboys 28
Edmonton Chargers 7
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Calgary Falcons 1
Stettler Panthers 46
Calgary Hilltoppers 24
 
2009
Edmonton Chargers 57
Calgary Mavericks 40
Calgary Falcons 22
Millwoods Maulers 0
Red Deer Steelers 12
Calgary Bulldogs 8
 
2010
Calgary Cowboys 44
Edmonton Chargers 6
Calgary Bulldogs 34
Calgary Mavericks 12
Red Deer Steelers 28
Sherwood Park Sabrecats 10
 
2011
Calgary Cowboys 78
Sherwood Park Sabrecats 60
Foothills Eagles 64
Edmonton Chargers 0
Innisfail Cyclones 12
Calgary Colts 0
 
2012
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 33
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 0
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 36
Edmonton Mustangs 7
Lacombe Explosion 30
Parkland Predators 22
 
2013
Edmonton Chargers 56
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 14
West Edmonton Raiders 55
Foothills Eagles 26
Lacombe Explosion 35
Cochrane Lions 7
 
2014
Millwoods Grizzlies 34
Calgary Mavericks 30
Okotoks Eagles 20
St. Albert Riders 6
Sylvan Lake Bears 64
Bonnyville Renegades 0
 
2015
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 30
Edmonton Chargers 14
St. Albert Riders 42
Calgary Colts 12
Bonnyville Renegades 40
Red Deer Steelers 30
 
2016
Leduc Wildcats 54
Calgary Stampeders 16
Airdrie Storm 54
Edmonton Chargers 22
Bonnyville Renegades 72
Strathmore Badgers 8
 
2017
Spruce Grove Cougars 20
Calgary Cowboys 14
Calgary Mavericks 56
Millwoods Grizzlies 6
Lloydminster Colts 42
Stettler Panthers 0
 
2018
Calgary Wildcats 26
St. Albert Riders 16
Calgary Bulldogs 42
Edmonton Seahawks 6
Lloydminster Colts 24
Lacombe Explosion 8
 
2019
Calgary Wildcats 46 
Spruce Grove Cougars 0
Foothills Eagles 40 
Sherwood Park Rams 0
Lloydminster Colts 46 
Red Deer Hornets 12
 
2020  No Minor Provincials  No Minor Provincials  No Minor Provincials  
2021
Calgary Cowboys 40
Airdrie Strom 0
 No game in 2021
Red Deer Hornets 50 
Wainwright Guard Dogs 6
 

Tier IV

Atom

   
Year Final Final    
1996
 
St. Albert Redskins 28
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
1997
 
Sherwood Park Warriors 6
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
1998
 
Leduc Bobcats 39
Stony Plain Blue Bombers 6
 
 
1999
 
West Edmonton Raiders 28
Edmonton Seahawks 0
 
 
2000
 
Edmonton Chargers 32
Sherwood Park Eskimos 0
 
 
2001
 
West Edmonton Raiders 14
Edmonton Seahawks 8
 
 
2002
 
Millwoods Grizzlies 6
West Edmonton Raiders 0 (OT)
 
 
2003
 
Sherwood Park Broncos 40
Leduc Bobcats 0
 
 
2004
 
Sherwood Park Eskimos 6
Sherwood Park Warriors 0
 
 
2005
 
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Sherwood Park Warriors 0
 
 
2006
 
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Sherwood Park Broncos 0 (OT)
 
 
2007
 
Edmonton Chargers 27
Millwoods Maulers 12
 
 
2008
Millwoods Maulers 33
Red Deer Steelers 14
Edmonton Chargers 24
West Edmonton Black Raiders 0
 
 
2009
Camrose Buffalos 34
Innisfail Cyclones 12
Edmonton Mustangs 28
Sherwood Park Eskimos 0
 
 
2010
Spruce Grove Cougars 50
Strathmore Spartans 0
Sherwood Park Warriors 30
Edmonton Chargers 12
 
 
2011
Lacombe Explosion 38
Spruce Grove Cougars 0
Edmonton Chargers 20
Leduc Bobcats 8
 
 
2012
Stettler Panthers 55
St. Albert Colts 22
Millwoods Grizzlies 33
Sherwood Park Eskimos 19
 
 
2013
Lloydminster Steelers 46
Red Deer Hornets 6
West Edmonton Raiders 14
Sherwood Park Eskimos 6
 
 
2014
Tier IV Provincials Discontinued
Atom Provincials Discontinued
 
 

 

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information