Minor Provincials


2019 Minor Provincial Schedule

Bantam Provincial Finals - November 16

Tier I Final Spruce Grove Cougars 39  
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Tier I Semi-Finals Spruce Grove Cougars 59 Sherwood Park Rams 20
Raymond Comets 13 Calgary Wildcats 15
Tier II Final Lloydminster Red Dogs 30  
Stettler Cougars 21
Tier II Semi-Finals Stettler Cougars 21 Lloydminster Red Dogs 51
Parkside Pythons 20 Grande Prairie Broncos 7
Tier III Finals Edmonton Chargers  7  
Airdrie Raiders 4
Tier IV Finals Magrath Wolverines  50  
Red Deer Notre Dame Jr. Cougars 12

 

Bantam League Championships - November 2

Southern Alberta Minor Football Association - TIER I  Raymond Comets 35 Capital District Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER I  Spruce Grove Cougars 39
Lethbridge Jr. Rams 14 Sherwood Park Rams 7
Calgary Bantam Football League - TIER I  Calgary Wildcats 8  Central Alberta Football League Bantam - TIER II  Stettler Cougars  56
Calgary Cowboys 0 Sylvan Lake Lions 20
Rangeland Football League Bantam - TIER II  Parkside Pythons 48  Wheatland Bantam Football League - TIER II  Lloydminster Red Dogs 27
Medicine Hat Hawks 31 St. Paul Bengals 22 
Mighty Peace Bantam Football League - TIER II  Grande Prairie Broncos 33  Calgary Bantam Football League - TIER III  Airdrie Raiders  16
Sexsmith Shamrocks 18 Calgary Bulldogs 15 
Capital District Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER III Edmonton Chargers 38  Southern Alberta Minor Football Association Bantam - TIER IV  Magrath Wolverines 54
Edmonton Raiders 1 Lethbridge Jr. Cougars 24 
Central Alberta Football League Bantam - TIER IV  Red Deer Jr. Cougars 24      
Strathmore Badgers 12      
      

Peewee Provincials - November 9

TIER I Final  Calgary Wildcats 46       
 Spruce Grove Cougars 0  TIER II Final  Foothills Eagles 40 
TIER III Final  Lloydminster Colts  46   Sherwood Park Rams
 Red Deer Hornet 12       

Peewee League Championships- November 2/3

Calgary Peewee Football League - TIER I Calgary Wildcats 24 Capital District Minor Football Association Peewee - TIER I Spruce Grove Cougars 23
Calgary Mavericks 14 Edmonton Chargers 22
Calgary Peewee Football League - TIER II Foothills Eagles 21 Capital District Minor Football Association Peewee - Tier II Sherwood Park Rams 25
Calgary Stampeders 14 Edmonton Seahawks 8
Lloydminster Peewee Football League - TIER III Lloydminster Colts 46 Central Peewee League - TIER III Red Deer Hornets 26
Bonnyville Renegades 8 Strathmore Badgers 12


Download a pdf of the  Minor-Provincials-Policy-and-Procedures-Manual-2019 (updated October 2019) to ensure your team follows regulation and is eligible for provincial playoffs. See the table below for a complete listing of the all-time Provincial Championship game results.

 

Previous Results

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

POLICY FOR MINOR FOOTBALL

The following is information from the Minor Provincials Policy and Procedure Manual that is still fairly new.  Please ensure that this information is distributed accordingly throughout your league so that all member clubs are aware of the following:

The Football:

Starting in the 2010 season the official football to be used for Provincial Playoffs will be the Wilson TDY Leather or Composite football for Bantam and Wilson TDJ Leather or Composite Football for Pee-Wee .  Leagues and teams may continue to use whatever they wish during league play but for the purposes of Provincials the host team must have a good selection (minimum 3) of quality TDY or TDJ leather balls for usage by the officials.  No ball switching will take place during Provincials as per the rule book.

Season of Play:

Season of Play for all Minor Football in the Province to be included in the Minor Provincials Policy and Procedure Manual read as follows:

  • Off-Season:  This includes the months of December, January, and February in their entirety.  Teams and association may do all the administrative activities they wish and are also free to host gatherings for their players in whatever venue they wish (i.e. gym nights).  Players can attend off-season camps as individuals or whatever indoor team activity their club provides.
  • Spring Season:  This includes the months of March, April, May, and June in their entirety.  All teams may do any and all on and off-field activities they wish during this time.  This will allow for ample time for the Midget season to take place and all other levels of minor football to run as much or as little spring programming as they wish.
  • Summer Break:  This includes the entire month of July.  Teams and associations may continue to do administrative activities during this time (i.e. registrations, equipment handouts), but no formal on or off field activities for the players will be allowed in equipment or not.  Athletes may attend summer football camps (i.e. University of Calgary Summer Football Camp) or Alberta Summer Games/Football Alberta elite program events as individuals but no coach, team, league, or association that is a member of Football Alberta at the minor football level may be the sponsor or organizer of summer camps for the purposes of training their athletes as a team.
  • Fall Season:  Teams and Associations will be allowed to start practices on August 1st of each year.  Leagues and Associations will be allowed the flexibility to determine when they can start their regular season and/or pre-season tournaments but it would be recommended that 10 calendar days and at least 6 practises be allowed before any competition between teams takes place.  The regular season for all leagues will conclude with their championship games played the first full weekend in November (i.e. both Saturday and Sunday are November dates).  This will allow for 14 weeks of league play including playoffs.
  • Provincials:  Provincial play for Pee-Wee and Bantam representative teams will commence the second full weekend in November and will conclude as per the schedule set by the Minor Football Committee and the previous years Planning Meeting.  Atom football will continue finish up at the end of the regular season with the champions of the Capital District Tier I division declared Provincial Champion at that age category.Consequences for not following the Seasons of Play Guidelines would fall into two categories:

TEAM - if a single team chooses not to follow the Seasons of Play Guidelines they would then forfeit any right to access Football Alberta programs and services.  This would include everything from insurance to coaches clinic access to Alberta Summer Games and Bantam Bowls.  Their League or Association would be free to choose whether or not they would be allowed to continue in regular season play or not but regardless of their record on the year, should they be allowed to continue, they would not be eligible for Provincials

LEAGUE or ASSOCIATION - if an entire league or association chooses not to follow the Seasons of Play Guidelines they would suffer the same consequences as in the TEAM section above as a group and none of their representative teams would be eligible for Provincials.

NOTE:  In either situation above the discovery of these incidents would have to be proven by evidence provided and would be dealt with on a case by case basis.

Bantam Provincial Championship Record

Tier I

Tier II

Tier III

Tier IV

Year Final  Final Final  
1993
Raymond Jr. Comets 29
Leduc Ti-Cats 12
     
1994
Raymond Jr. Comets 20
Leduc Ti-Cats 14 (OT)
     
1995
Leduc Ti-Cats 56
Brooks Roadrunners 38
     
1996
Edmonton Chargers 28
Raymond Comets 26
     
1997
Sherwood Park Rams 38
Cardston Cougars 10
     
1998
Taber Cowboys 27
Calgary Hilltoppers 20
 
 
 
1999
Sherwood Park Rams 20
Raymond Jr. Comets 18
 
 
 
2000
Raymond Jr. Comets 35
Sherwood Park Northstars 7
 
 
 
2001
Calgary Cowboys 32
Sherwood Park Rams 6
 
 
 
2002
Raymond Jr. Comets 21
Edmonton Chargers 7
 
 
 
2003
Sherwood Park Rams 44
Calgary Wildcats 22
 
 
 
2004
Sherwood Park Rams 42
Calgary Bulldogs 13
St. Albert 49ers 16
Foothills Eagles 14
Edmonton Seahawks 24
Lethbridge Stampeders 14
 
2005
Sherwood Park Rams 31
Calgary Bulldogs 0
Calgary Mavericks 48
Sherwood Park Wolverines 0
Leduc Wildcats 17
Cochrane Lions 16
 
2006
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Raymond Jr. Comets 2
Edmonton Chargers 17
Cochrane Lions 8
Calgary Mavericks 29
Lacombe Raiders 14
 
2007
Raymond Jr. Comets 43
Calgary Hilltoppers 7
Calgary Wildcats 13
Foothills Falcons 7
Edmonton Chargers 20
Brooks Roadrunners 7
 
2008
Sherwood Park Rams 37
Raymond Jr. Comets 7
Foothills Falcons 54
Calgary Colts 26
Lloyminster Chargers 20
Cochrane Lions 0
Grande Prairie Broncos 26
Strathmore Spartans 6
2009
Spruce Grove Cougars 31
Calgary Stampeders 30
Calgary Wildcats 34
St. Albert Fury 32
Edmonton Black Raiders 33
Medicine Hat Hawks 0
Grande Paririe Broncos 33
Fort McMurray Ravens 7
2010
Calgary Hilltoppers 10
Raymond Jr. Comets 0
Edmonton Chargers 20
Calgary Stampeders 14
Calgary Colts 37
St. Paul Bengals 14
Grande Prairie Raiders 37
Medicine Hat Colts 30 
2011
Calgary Mavericks 28
Sherwood Park Rams 7
Calgary Colts 13
Lindsay Thurber Raiders 0
Cochrane Lions 14
Bonnyville Bandits 10
Grande Prairie Broncos 34
Parkside Pythons 28 (4OT) 
2012
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 28
Cardston Cougars 0
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 28
Stony Plain Blue Bombers 7
Calgary Wildcats 25
Bonnyville Bandits 6
Grande Prairie Broncos 40
Medicine Hat Hawks 15
2013
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 25
Sherwood Park Rams 16
Calgary Bulldogs 37
Lacombe Raiders 7
Calgary Colts 65
Millwoods Grizzlies 0
Lethbridge Jr. Bulldogs 53
Grande PRairie Broncos 13 
2014
Sherwood Park Wolverines 41
Brooks Roadrunners 7
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 26
Lacombe Raiders 7
Cold Lake Royals 20
Lethbridge Jr. Rams 0
 
 
Tier IV Provincials Discontinued
 
 
2015
Edmonton Chargers 47
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 40
Calgary Hilltoppers 18
Calgary Mavericks 15
Bonnyville Bandits 75
Cardston Jr. Cougars 35
2016
Sherwood Park Rams 36
Calgary Hilltoppers 22
Calgary Bulldogs 14
Edmonton Mustangs 7
Lloydminster 18
Lethbridge Jr. Coyotes 0
2017
Sherwood Park Rams 15
Raymond Comets 0
Red Deer Notre Dame Cougars 20
Parksidd Pythons 12
St. Paul Bengals 27
Lacombe Raiders 9
2018
Calgary Stampeders 66 
Leduc Ti-Cats 0
Medicine Hat Hawks 29
Edmonton Mustangs 6
Grande Prairie Broncos 61
Lacombe Raiders 0
2019
Spruce Grove Cougars 39 
Sherwood Park Rams 14
Lloydminster Red Dogs 30
Stettler Cougars 21
Edmonton Chargers 7
Airdrie Raiders 4
Magrath Wolverines 50
Red Deer Notre Dame Jr. Cougars
2020      
 

Pee-Wee Provincial Championship Record

Tier I

Tier II

Tier III

 
 Year Final Final Final  
1996
Edmonton Seahawks 26
Cochrane Lions 16
 
 
 
1997
Calgary Cowboys 30
Sherwood Park Colts 17
 
 
 
1998
Sherwood Park Colts 34
Cochrane Lions 16
 
 
 
1999
Calgary Cowboys 28
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
 
2000
Edmonton Chargers 12
Calgary Wildcats 2
 
 
 
2001
Edmonton Chargers 34
Calgary Wildcats 21
 
 
 
2002
Calgary Wildcats 22
West Edmonton Raiders 6
 
 
 
2003
West Edmonton Raiders 9
Calgary Hilltoppers 8 (OT)
 
 
 
2004
Calgary Cowboys 38
Millwoods Grizzlies 14
Edmonton Chargers 40
Calgary Mavericks 2
 
 
2005
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 16
Calgary Wildcats 8
Edmonton Chargers 28
Foothills Eagles 26
 
 
2006
St. Albert Riders 11
Calgary Bulldogs 6
Foothills Eagles 63
Millwoods Maulers 26
Airdrie Storm 20
Sherwood Park Cougars 0
 
2007
Calgary Bulldogs 49
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 14
West Edmonton Black Raiders 36
Calgary Colts 8
Calgary Falcons 28
Leduc Bobcats 0
 
2008
Calgary Cowboys 28
Edmonton Chargers 7
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Calgary Falcons 1
Stettler Panthers 46
Calgary Hilltoppers 24
 
2009
Edmonton Chargers 57
Calgary Mavericks 40
Calgary Falcons 22
Millwoods Maulers 0
Red Deer Steelers 12
Calgary Bulldogs 8
 
2010
Calgary Cowboys 44
Edmonton Chargers 6
Calgary Bulldogs 34
Calgary Mavericks 12
Red Deer Steelers 28
Sherwood Park Sabrecats 10
 
2011
Calgary Cowboys 78
Sherwood Park Sabrecats 60
Foothills Eagles 64
Edmonton Chargers 0
Innisfail Cyclones 12
Calgary Colts 0
 
2012
Sherwood Park Bulldogs 33
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 0
Calgary Cowboys (Grey) 36
Edmonton Mustangs 7
Lacombe Explosion 30
Parkland Predators 22
 
2013
Edmonton Chargers 56
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 14
West Edmonton Raiders 55
Foothills Eagles 26
Lacombe Explosion 35
Cochrane Lions 7
 
2014
Millwoods Grizzlies 34
Calgary Mavericks 30
Okotoks Eagles 20
St. Albert Riders 6
Sylvan Lake Bears 64
Bonnyville Renegades 0
 
2015
Calgary Cowboys (Navy) 30
Edmonton Chargers 14
St. Albert Riders 42
Calgary Colts 12
Bonnyville Renegades 40
Red Deer Steelers 30
 
2016
Leduc Wildcats 54
Calgary Stampeders 16
Airdrie Storm 54
Edmonton Chargers 22
Bonnyville Renegades 72
Strathmore Badgers 8
 
2017
Spruce Grove Cougars 20
Calgary Cowboys 14
Calgary Mavericks 56
Millwoods Grizzlies 6
Lloydminster Colts 42
Stettler Panthers 0
 
2018
Calgary Wildcats 26
St. Albert Riders 16
Calgary Bulldogs 42
Edmonton Seahawks 6
Lloydminster Colts 24
Lacombe Explosion 8
 
2019
Calgary Wildcats 46 
Spruce Grove Cougars 0
Foothills Eagles 40 
Sherwood Park Rams 0
Lloydminster Colts 46 
Red Deer Hornets 12
 
2020        

Tier IV

Atom

   
Year Final Final    
1996
 
St. Albert Redskins 28
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
1997
 
Sherwood Park Warriors 6
Edmonton Chargers 0
 
 
1998
 
Leduc Bobcats 39
Stony Plain Blue Bombers 6
 
 
1999
 
West Edmonton Raiders 28
Edmonton Seahawks 0
 
 
2000
 
Edmonton Chargers 32
Sherwood Park Eskimos 0
 
 
2001
 
West Edmonton Raiders 14
Edmonton Seahawks 8
 
 
2002
 
Millwoods Grizzlies 6
West Edmonton Raiders 0 (OT)
 
 
2003
 
Sherwood Park Broncos 40
Leduc Bobcats 0
 
 
2004
 
Sherwood Park Eskimos 6
Sherwood Park Warriors 0
 
 
2005
 
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Sherwood Park Warriors 0
 
 
2006
 
West Edmonton Black Raiders 6
Sherwood Park Broncos 0 (OT)
 
 
2007
 
Edmonton Chargers 27
Millwoods Maulers 12
 
 
2008
Millwoods Maulers 33
Red Deer Steelers 14
Edmonton Chargers 24
West Edmonton Black Raiders 0
 
 
2009
Camrose Buffalos 34
Innisfail Cyclones 12
Edmonton Mustangs 28
Sherwood Park Eskimos 0
 
 
2010
Spruce Grove Cougars 50
Strathmore Spartans 0
Sherwood Park Warriors 30
Edmonton Chargers 12
 
 
2011
Lacombe Explosion 38
Spruce Grove Cougars 0
Edmonton Chargers 20
Leduc Bobcats 8
 
 
2012
Stettler Panthers 55
St. Albert Colts 22
Millwoods Grizzlies 33
Sherwood Park Eskimos 19
 
 
2013
Lloydminster Steelers 46
Red Deer Hornets 6
West Edmonton Raiders 14
Sherwood Park Eskimos 6
 
 
2014
Tier IV Provincials Discontinued
Atom Provincials Discontinued