High School Football

2013 A.S.A.A. Provincials

Below are the results of the ASAA Provincials for 2013.

For complete information and schedules for the weekend of the Alberta Bowl Provincial Final, see the Alberta Schools Athletic Association website.

To read the Alberta Bowl All-Time Records click here.

To see the Press Release for the Alberta Bowl click here.

Tier I (School Population 1250+)
Regional Semi-finals, November 9th
Salisbury Sabres 29 Lindsay Thurber Raiders 2
Henry Wise Wood Warriors 63
Spruce Grove Panthers 28
Notre Dame Pride 38 St. Francis Browns 6
Harry Ainlay Titans 28 L.C.I. Rams 12

Regional Finals, November 16th
NORTH - Henry Wise Wood Warriors 44 Salisbury Sabres 6
SOUTH - Notre Dame Pride 44 Harry Ainlay Titans 16
Alberta Bowl Provincial Final: Saturday, November 23rd
Notre Dame Pride 65 Henry Wise Wood Warriors 11

Tier II (School Population 750-1249)
Regional Semi-finals, November 9th
Austin O'Brien Crusaders 35 Lloydminster Barons 7
Paul Kane Blues 45 St. Joseph's Celtics
28
Catholic Central Cougars 20 St. Mary's Saints
7
Foothills Falcons 15 Hunting Hills Lightning
10
Regional Finals, November 16th
NORTH - Austin O'Brien Crusaders 32 Paul Kane Blues 0
SOUTH - Foothills Falcons 18 Catholic Central Cougars 16
Alberta Bowl Provincial Final: Friday, November 22nd
Austin O'Brien Crusaders 28 Foothills Falcons 7

Tier III (School Population 450-749)
Regional Semi-finals, November 9th
Ardrossan Bisons 35 Peace River Pioneers 28
Sylvan Lake Lakers 30 St. Paul Lions
26
Rundle College Cobras 30 Crescent Heights Vikings 17

Cardston Cougars 35 Cochrane Cobras 28
Regional Finals, November 16th
NORTH - Ardrossan Bisons 21 Sylvan Lake Lakers 14
SOUTH - Cardston Cougars 22 Rundle College Cobras 6
Alberta Bowl Provincial Final: Friday, November 22nd
Cardston Cougars 56 Ardrossan Bisons 12

Tier IV (School Population 449 or less)
Regional Semi-finals, November 9th
Holy Rosary Raiders 30 Sexsmith Sabres 20
Cold Lake Royals
33 West Central Rebels 17
Willow Creek Cobras
51 Bow Valley Bobcats 0
Drumheller Titans 49 Canmore Wolverines 14
Regional Finals, November 16th
NORTH - Holy Rosary Raiders 35 Cold Lake Royals 15
SOUTH - Drumheller Titans 39 Willow Creek Cobras 20
Alberta Bowl Provincial Final: Saturday, November 23rd
Drumheller Titans 42 Holy Rosary Raiders 18

6 Man
Regional Semi-Finals , November 9th
Breton Cougars 88 Ecole Derochers Glaciers 26
Rimbey Spartans 48 Holy Redeemer Rebels
18
Caroline Cougars 40 Sedgewick Rams
18
Millwoods Christian Royals 32 J.C. Charyk Hawks 20
Regional Finals, November 16th
NORTH - Rimbey Spartans 58 Breton Cougars 24
SOUTH - Millwoods Christian Royals 53 Caroline Cougars 26
Alberta Bowl Provincial Final: Saturday, November 23rd
Rimbey Spartans 55 Millwoods Christian Royals 52

12-MAN REGIONS (Leagues that make them up)

  1. Southern Alberta and Rangeland
  2. Big Sky, Rockyview and Big Rock
  3. Calgary
  4. Central Alberta
  5. Edmonton Metro
  6. N/A
  7. Wheatland and Fort McMurray
  8. Mighty Peace

 

     

Provincial Championship Record
Tier I
Year
Final
1985
L.C.I. & Harry Ainlay declared co-champions (cold weather)
1986
Salisbury 23 L.C.I. 15
1987
Harry Ainlay 22 L.C.I. 20
1988
L.C.I. 44 Archbishop O’Leary 12
1989
L.C.I. 20 Salisbury 1
1990
L.C.I. 42 St. Albert 0
1991
Henry Wise Wood 36 Archbishop O’Leary 0
1992
L.C.I. 24 St. Albert 0
1993
L.C.I. 48 Salisbury 8
1994
L.C.I. 27 Bev Facey 13
1995
St. Francis 20 Lindsay Thurber 14
1996
Raymond 49 Salisbury 0
1997
Raymond 39 St. Albert 0
1998
Raymond 52 Salisbury 32
1999
Jasper Place 39 Raymond 37
2000
Strathcona 30 L.C.I. 29
2001
Strathcona 25 L.C.I. 14
2002
Bev Facey 25 L.C.I. 11
2003
St. Francis 28 Strathcona 0
2004
St. Francis 48 Grande Prairie16
2005
Raymond 25 Bev Facey 0
2006
Salisbury 31 Raymond 14
2007
St. Francis 24 Bev Facey 14
2008
Raymond 31 Bev Facey 7
2009
Raymond 19 Bev Facey 2
2010
Raymond 49 Harry Ainlay 14
2011
Harry Ainlay 21 Raymond 16 (OT)
2012
Notre Dame 37 Spruce Grove 8
2013
Notre Dame 65 Henry Wise Wood 11
Tier II
1985
Catholic Central & Stettler declared co-champions (cold weather)
1986
Stettler 32 Foothills 0
1987
Cardston 18 Lloydminster 7
1988
Salisbury 40 Catholic Central 1
1989
Archbishop Jordan 21 Brooks 0
1990
Cardston 22 Bev Facey 22
1991
Cardston 51 Lacombe 7
1992
Cardston 21 Wetaskiwin 6
1993
Cardston 28 Lloydminster 0
1994
Lloydminster 30 Cardston 0
1995
Brooks 35 Camille J. Lerouge 17
1996
Cochrane 31 Lloydminster 28
1997
Brooks 31 Austin O’Brien 30
1998
Cochrane 29 Austin O’Brien 7
1999
George McDougall 27 Lloydminster 7
2000
Foothills 28 Medicine Hat 7
2001
Medicine Hat 34 Foothills 21
2002
Archbishop Jordan 42 Medicine Hat 7
2003
Archbishop Jordan 21 Cardston 7
2004
Foothills 34 Archbishop Jordan 6
2005
St. Mary’s 17 Archbishop Jordan 14
2006
Foothills 42 Archbishop Jordan 6
2007
Notre Dame ( Cal.) 35 Leduc 24
2008
Notre Dame (Cal.) 32 Austin O'Brien 13
2009
Foothills 35 McNally 0
2010
Catholic Central 25 St. Josephs 0
2011
Austin O'Brien 21 Holy Trinity Academy 3
2012
Austin O'Brien 44 Catholic Central 3
2013
Austin O'Brien 28 Foothills 7
Tier III
1986
Cochrane 38 Bonnyville 6
1987
Cochrane 42 Vermilion 6
1988
Medicine Hat 36 Wainwright 20
1989
Rocky Mountain House 7 W.R. Myers 3
1990
Raymond 29 Wainwright 0
1991
Raymond 22 St. Josephs 0
1992
Raymond 63 Ardrossan 0
1993
Bert Church 36 St. Josephs 0
1994
Wainwright 25 Kate Andrews 13
1995
Kate Andrews 45 Sexsmith 34
1996
Sexsmith 24 Springbank 20
1997
Springbank 45 Sexsmith 26
1998
McCoy 24 Rocky Mountain House 10
1999
W.R. Myers 20 Sexsmith 14
2000
W.R. Myers 43 Archbishop Jordan 27
2001
W.R. Myers 42 Archbishop Jordan 21
2002
Cochrane 49 Grand Centre 13
2003
Cochrane 57 Peace River 14
2004
Cochrane 47 Beaumont 7
2005
Cochrane 51 Beaumont 3
2006
Wetaskiwin 15 Cochrane 10
2007
Cochrane 43 Stettler 7
2008
Cochrane 7 Sylvan Lake 5
2009
Brooks 23 Peace River 7
2010
Cardston 8 Peace River 6
2011
Stettler 55 Cochrane 15
2012
Cochrane 31 St. Albert 20
2013
Cardston Cougars 56 Ardrossan Bisons 12
Tier IV
1999
Oilfields 16 J.C. Charyk 7
2000
Oilfields 21 Whitecourt 12
2001
Ardrossan 15 Oilfields 7
2002
Bow Valley 27 Ardrossan 0
2003
Bow Valley 53 Lac La Biche 20
2004
Ardrossan 32 Willow Creek 0
2005
Ardrossan 41 Willow Creek 19
2006
Willow Creek 28 Sexsmith 27
2007
Sylvan Lake 35 Drumheller 14
2008
Ardrossan 31 Highwood 12
2009
Rundle College 23 Ardrossan 14
2010
Rundle College 41 Holy Rosary 21
2011
Drumheller 41 Ardrossan 34 (OT)
2012
Drumheller 42 Ardrossan 21
2013
Drumheller 42 Holy Rosary 18
6-Man
2011
Father Mercredi 38 Buck Lake 8
2012
Millwoods Christian 42 Rimbey 36
2013
Rimbey 55 Millwoods Christian 52