Team Alberta & Football Canada Cup

Team Alberta U18 & U17 Teams

After four months and four evaluation camps which saw over 400 players at the start, trimmed to 110 after SUPERWEEKEND in January, the final 40 players for both the U17 and U18 teamswho will represent Alberta this summer are announced below.  The U17 players will go to the Pacific Challenge on the island of Maui from August 5-13 while the U18 players will head for Acadia University in Wolfville, NS to for the Football Canada Cup July 6-15.

Team Alberta U17

(players listed alphabetically by position)

QUARTERBACK
David Kolkman (Austin O’Brien, Edmonton)
K.J. Stembridge (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)

RUNNINGBACK
Zachary Krottner (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Seth Labidiuk (Jasper Place, Edmonton)
David Lezama (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)

RECEIVER
Isaiah Doucette (Bishop Carroll, Calgary)
Ramone English (St. Francis Xavier, Edmonton)
Luke Foster (Holy Trinity, Fort McMurray)
Adlay Malaya (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)
Lucas Robertson (Jasper Place, Edmonton)
Jake Strackowicz (Paul Kane, St. Albert)
Dustin Voth (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)
Silas Yelenik (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)

OFFENSIVE LINE
Noah Danyk-Purcell (Beaumont)
Nicholas Dechamplain (Bellerose, St. Albert)
Logan Dobko (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)
Micheal Kuziak (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)
Kelvin Phung (Strathcona, Edmonton)
James Suranyi (Bellerose, St. Albert)
Ty Thompson (Ross Sheppard, Edmonton)
Darian Zager (Notre Dame, Red Deer)

DEFENSIVE LINE
Kwadwo Boahen (MCLA, Calgary)
Matt Bruce (Chestermere)
Blake Gibb (LCI, Lethbridge)
Isaiah Neil (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Jack Proskow (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Nathan Teitz (Springbank)

LINEBACKER
Garrett Hatchard (Lloydminster)
Dolan Hills (Hunting Hills, Red Deer)
Joseph Weisgerber (Salisbury, Sherwood Park)
Brett Yost (Bellerose, St. Albert)

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Declan Collins (St. Francis, Calgary)
Isaiah Erskine (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)
Michael Hare (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Callum Hyland (L.C.I., Lethbridge)
Chayton Nidd (Willow Creek, Claresholm)
Matthew Sadler (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Caden Shannon (Bishop Carroll, Calgary)
Eron Sulimani (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)

Team Alberta U18

Quarterbacks
Jonathan Ericson (Lacombe)
Ben Hannaford (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)

Runningbacks
Matthew Peterson (Brooks)
Jonathan Rosery (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Tyson Rowe (St. Francis, Calgary)

Receivers
Segun Adeseye (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Payton Burbank (Foothills, Okotoks)
Dakota McKay (Bert Church, Airdrie)
Trevor Morris (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Payton Price (Foothills, Okotoks)
Jack Tocher (Cochrane)
Jake Withrow (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)

Offensive Line
Tyler Duguid (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Carter Johnson (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Carson Lethbridge (H.J. Cody, Sylvan Lake)
Daniel Shin (Strathcona, Edmonton)
Daniel Stefanyk (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Kyle Theiss (Vermilion)
Jacob Weller (Notre Dame, Red Deer)

Defensive Line
Jonathan Dorocicz (Ernest Manning, Calgary)
Derek Friesen (Notre Dame, Red Deer)
Lamar Goods (Father Mercredi, Fort McMurray)
Martin Levkovski (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Isaiah Melting Tallow (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Lwal Uguak (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Brayden Walz (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)

Linebackers
Daniel Flanagan (St. Francis, Calgary)
Chopper Hippe (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
Subomi Oyesoro (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Noah Perkins (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)
Parker Smith (St. Francis, Calgary)
Esteban Velazco Lugo (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)
Kallen Vickery (Hunting Hills, Red Deer)

Defensive Backs
Jacob Biggs (St. Francis, Calgary)
Kemarr Bishop (Rundle College, Calgary)
Christian Janes (Bishop Grandin, Calgary)
Romeo Nash (Notre Dame, Calgary)
Seth Nelson (Foothills, Okotoks)
Ty Smith (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)
Zayden Velasco (Brooks)

*Listed alphabetically by position

 Football Alberta 2017 Provincial Team Dates to Know:

June 9, 10 & 11, 2017PROVINCIAL TEAM MINI-CAMPS:  Both teams will come to Red Deer one weekend in June to tune up and get all the administrivia (i.e., team and individual photo, jersey distribution, travel documents, on-line drug education seminars, etc.) taken care of.

July 6-15, 2017FOOTBALL CANADA CUP NATIONAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The final date hasn’t been set yet but it will be after the U16’s for sure.  This is where our U18 team will go to compete for a National Championship.  Every CIS team will also have scouts here so this is the place to shine if you’re thinking post-secondary.

August 5-13, 2017PACIFIC U17 CHALLENGE: Still being formalized and could be as much as a four team tournament or a little as an intra-squad game, this is an opportunity for our U17 team to learn the basics of the U18 systems, how to travel as a team, and to get better for their next shot at the U18 team the following year.  All the while being in Maui, Hawaii.

History

Past Championship Games of the Football Canada Cup:

1995: Alberta 10 Quebec 6

1996: Ontario 16 Alberta 16 (Ontario wins on points against for tournament)

1997: Alberta 56 Ontario 20

1998: Alberta 49 Nova Scotia 28

1999: British Columbia 45 Ontario 25

2000: Alberta 43 British Columbia 0

2001: Alberta 49 Manitoba 21

2002: Ontario 48 Manitoba 27

2003: Ontario 24 Alberta 21

2004: Ontario 21 Alberta 18 (OT) – U19, Eastern Ontario 47 Nova Scotia 0 – U17

2005: Manitoba 24 Alberta 14 – U19, Manitoba 30 Central Ontario 15 – U17

2006: Quebec 26 Saskatchewan 2 – U19, Manitoba wins round robin – U17

2007: Alberta 24 Ontario 7 – U19, Quebec 34 Manitoba 14 – U17

2008: Quebec 37 Alberta 11 – U19, Quebec 24 Southern Alberta 0 – U17

2009: Saskatchewan  17 Alberta 4 – U19, Eastern Ontario 42 Southern Alberta 7 – U17

2010: Saskatchewan 18 Quebec 10 – U18

2011: Quebec 28 Alberta 2

2012: Quebec 21 Alberta 11

2013: Quebec 43 Alberta 12

2014: Ontario 27 Saskatchewan 19