Team Alberta & Football Canada Cup

Team Alberta U18 & U17 Team Tryouts

Football Alberta will be drawing on talent from across the province for 2019 U18 and U17 Alberta teams in the SUPERWEEKEND camp, held from Jan. 11-13 at Foote Field in Edmonton.

In order to be eligible to participate, players need to be born in either 2002 or 2003. No Exceptions. Online registration is now open. Please see your football coach for details and the link to register.

Here is the list of the 2017 Provincial Teams:

Team Alberta U18

QUARTERBACKS
Anton Amundrud, Lloydminster
Tristan Lefebvre, Ernest Manning (Calgary)
RUNNINGBACKS
Matthew Peterson, Brooks
Justin Quinones, Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Nathan Zacharias, Lloydminster
RECEIVERS
Ajou Ajou, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Travis Heggart, Bellerose (St. Albert)
Jaxon Hume, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Adley Mayala, Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)
Brett Muth, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Lucas Robertson, Jasper Place (Edmonton)
Tanner Shaw, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
OFFENSIVE LINE
Kalin Betts, L.C.I. (Lethbridge)
Chace Laprise, Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Zach McNeil, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Cody Neumann, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Albert Reese, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Cullen Wagner, Holy Rosary (Lloydminster)
Tommy Walters, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Jacob Weller, Notre Dame (Red Deer)
DEFENSIVE LINE
Matt Bruce, Foothills (Okotoks)
Blake Gibb, L.C.I. (Lethbridge)
Tristin Gross, R.F. Staples (Westlock)
Isaiah Neil, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Nicholas Schmeiler, St. Francis (Calgary)
LINEBACKERS
Keon Adams, Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Daniel Flanagan, St. Francis (Calgary)
Simon King, St. Francis (Calgary)
Dolan Hills, Hunting Hills (Red Deer)
Gabriel Speerin, St. Joseph’s (Grande Prairie)
Connor Tywoniuk, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Kosta Zannis, Crescent Heights (Calgary)
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Tyshon Blackburn, St. Francis (Calgary)
Isiah Erskine, Centennial (Calgary)
Jonathan Giustini, Notre Dame (Calgary)
Brandon Kiehl-Griff, Raymond
Ethan Mather, Lloydminster
Sheldon McNabb, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Romeo Nash, Notre Dame (Calgary)
KICKER
Nathan Kasowski, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)

Team Alberta U17

QUARTERBACKS
Eli Hetlinger, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Xavier Vaillancourt, Cochrane
RUNNINGBACKS
Michael Delgado, Notre Dame (Calgary)
Cordae Hall, Strathcona (Edmonton)
Matthew Morin, Lloydminster
RECEIVERS
Nicholas Dielissen, Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks)
Mike Finn, Holy Trinity (Fort McMurray)
Dawson Gladue, Cochrane
Kolby Hurford, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Keaton Neish, Foothills (Okotoks)
Jake Thompson, Cochrane
Declan Wilkie, St. Francis (Calgary)
OFFENSIVE LINE
Jacob Gulbransen, Foothills (Okotoks)
Pierce Murphy, Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Parker Nakamura, Foothills (Okotoks)
Daniel O’Blenes, John G. Diefenbaker (Calgary)
Evan Selzler, Archbishop Jordan (Sherwood Park)
James Sentell, Strathcona (Edmonton)
Navarone Watchmaker, Bonnyville
DEFENSIVE LINE
Ty Anderson, Centennial (Calgary)
Mikhail Biggs, Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Xavier Chacana, Archbishop Jordan (Sherwood Park)
Dante Gibson, Notre Dame (Calgary)
Scott MacDonnell, Springbank
Curtis Myshaniuk, Stettler
Jacob Yahaya, St. Francis (Calgary)
LINEBACKERS
Matthew Bramwell, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Colin Clarke, Springbank
Daniel Joseph, St. Francis (Calgary)
Carson Remus, Foothills (Okotoks)
Kole Watson, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Bronson Wilke, Bellerose (St. Albert)
DEFENSIVE BACKS
River Cameron, Strathcona (Edmonton)
Thomas Eccles, Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Jackson Ganton, St. Albert
Jordan Innes, Ernest Manning (Calgary)
Marcus Kee, Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Kaleb Sommerfeld, Lloydminster
Tyler Turner, Brooks

Please follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter to stay up-to-date with announcements, details, and information.

History

Past Championship Games of the Football Canada Cup:

1995: Alberta 10 Quebec 6

1996: Ontario 16 Alberta 16 (Ontario wins on points against for tournament)

1997: Alberta 56 Ontario 20

1998: Alberta 49 Nova Scotia 28

1999: British Columbia 45 Ontario 25

2000: Alberta 43 British Columbia 0

2001: Alberta 49 Manitoba 21

2002: Ontario 48 Manitoba 27

2003: Ontario 24 Alberta 21

2004: Ontario 21 Alberta 18 (OT) – U19, Eastern Ontario 47 Nova Scotia 0 – U17

2005: Manitoba 24 Alberta 14 – U19, Manitoba 30 Central Ontario 15 – U17

2006: Quebec 26 Saskatchewan 2 – U19, Manitoba wins round robin – U17

2007: Alberta 24 Ontario 7 – U19, Quebec 34 Manitoba 14 – U17

2008: Quebec 37 Alberta 11 – U19, Quebec 24 Southern Alberta 0 – U17

2009: Saskatchewan  17 Alberta 4 – U19, Eastern Ontario 42 Southern Alberta 7 – U17

2010: Saskatchewan 18 Quebec 10 – U18

2011: Quebec 28 Alberta 2

2012: Quebec 21 Alberta 11

2013: Quebec 43 Alberta 12

2014: Ontario 27 Saskatchewan 19