High School Football Rankings

Alberta High School Football Rankings for 2016!

The first rankings will be released the Tuesday after Labour Day. The Football Alberta Rankings for 2016 will be continually updated each Sataurday night on our News Feed up until the completion of the regular season and league playoffs on Nov. 5. At that time final rankings will be assigned to those teams advancing to the ASAA Provincials.

Press Releases

Here are the Weekly Top-10 Rankings for all four Tiers of 12 man high school football in Alberta and the 6-man rankings as well for the 2016 season. These rankings will come out every Saturday night (except for Labor Day kickoff) from now up until November 5.

The teams are slotted into Tiers based on their estimated school size, which may change once official counts are known at the end of September.  Please note that games vs. US opponents, or tournaments are not taken into consideration for ranking or listed in the overall record of the schools due to too many variables and inconsistent rules for those games.

Should you have any questions about the rankings or listed teams please contact Football Alberta.

WEEK #10 – 2016

November 5, 2016

Tier I (School Pop. 1250 +)

Rank*  School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1)        Bev Facey (11-0)               Sherwood Park    beat Salisbury 43-0 (next vs. Bellerose)
2(2)       Henry Wise Wood (6-1)  Calgary                 did not play (next vs. Notre Dame (CAL))
3(3)        St. Francis (6-1)             Calgary                 did not play (next vs. Centennial)
4(4)       Harry Ainlay (9-1)          Edmonton            beat Jasper Place 38-28 (next vs. Notre Dame (RD))
5(6)       Centennial (7-1)              Calgary                 beat Ernest Manning 28-10 (next vs. St. Francis)
6(10)     Raymond (5-3)                Raymond              beat L.C.I. 21-7 (next vs. TBA)
7(7)       Notre Dame (5-2)            Calgary                 beat Bishop O’Byrne 37-17 (next vs. HWW) 8(8)      Notre Dame (8-1)             Red Deer               beat Hunting Hills 39-15 (next vs. Harry Ainlay)
9(-)      Bellerose (5-4)                 St. Albert               beat Spruce Grove 32-21 (next vs. Bev Facey)
10(5)     L.C.I.  (6-3)                       Lethbridge            lost to Raymond 7-21 (season over)

Tier II (School Pop. 750-1249)

Rank*   School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1)        St. Joseph’s (10-1)             Grande Prairie   beat Sexsmith 31-0 (next vs. Austin O’Brien)
2(2)       Foothills (7-2)                  Okotoks                 beat Springbank 38-7 (next vs. Medicine Hat)
3(4)       Medicine Hat (9-1)           Medicine Hat       beat Catholic Central 19-9 (next vs. Foothills)
4(3)      Hunting Hills (7-3)        Red Deer               lost to Notre Dame (RD) 15-39 (next vs. Robert Thirsk)5(5)     Austin O’Brien (4-4-1)       Edmonton             did not play (next vs. St. Joseph’s)
6(7)      Robert Thirsk (4-4)          Calgary                beat Carroll 48-0 (next vs. Aberhart & Hunting Hills)7(9)       Lloydminster (6-3)           Lloydminster        beat Holy Trinity (FM) 51-7 (next vs. Paul Kane)
8(6)       Springbank (5-3)               Springbank           lost to Foothills 7-37 (season over)
9(8)       Catholic Central (6-4)      Lethbridge             lost to Medicine Hat 9-19 (season over)
10(10)     Paul Kane (1-6-1)              St. Albert               did not play (next vs. Lloydminster)

Tier III (School Pop. 450-749)

Rank*    School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1)          Cochrane (7-0)                   Cochrane            did not play (next vs. Strathmore)
2(2)        Holy Rosary (10-0)            Lloydminster     beat Father Mercredi 53-7 (next vs. Sylvan Lake)
3(3)        Sylvan Lake (8-0-1)           Sylvan Lake       beat Stettler 33-14 (next vs. Holy Rosary)
4(4)       Cardston (5-3)                    Cardston             did not play (next vs. Rundle College)
5(5)        Strathmore (5-3)                Strathmore        did not play (next vs. Cochrane)
6(6)       Peace Wapiti (5-4)              Grande Prairie   did not play (next vs. St. Albert)
7(7)        St. Albert (4-5)                    St. Albert            did not play (next vs. Peace Wapiti)
8(8)        Bonnyville (6-2)                 Bonnyville          did not play (season over)
9(9)         Brooks (4-5)                      Brooks                did not play (season over)
10(10)      Rundle College (2-6-1)     Calgary               did not play (next vs. Cardston)

Tier IV (School Pop. 449 or less)

Rank*  School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(3)       Ardrossan (5-2-1)               Ardrossan            lost to Strathcona 14-15 (next vs. Stettler)
2(5)      Willow Creek (6-3)             Claresholm           beat W.R. Myers 13-3 (next vs. Bow Valley)
3(1)       W.R. Myers (7-1)                 Taber                   lost to Willow Creek 3-13 (next vs. Drumheller)
4(2)       Sexsmith (8-2)                    Sexsmith            lost to St. Joseph’s 0-31 (next vs. St. Paul)
5(4)       Stettler (6-2)                       Stettler                lost to Sylvan Lake 14-33 (next vs. Ardrossan)
6(6)      Bow Valley (7-2)                 Cochrane              beat Canmore 14-6 (next vs. Willow Creek)
7(7)       Valleyview (6-3)                 Valleyview           did not play (season over)
8(8)       St. Paul (4-3)                      St. Paul                 did not play (next vs. Sexsmith)
9(9)       Canmore (5-3)                    Canmore               lost to Bow Valley 6-14 (season over)
10(10)      Cold Lake (6-3)                 Cold Lake             did not play (season over)

6-Man

Rank*    School & Record                City/Town            Last Week Result and Upcoming opponent
1(1)         St. Joseph’s (8-0)                Brooks                  beat Sedgewick 87-0 (next vs. Breton)
2(2)         Buck Mountain (8-0)        Buck Lake           beat Redwater 40-0 (next vs. Sedgewick)
3(3)         Millwoods Christian (7-1) Edmonton           beat Breton 42-38  (next vs. J.C. Charyk)
4(4)         Rimbey (7-1)                      Rimbey                beat Holy Cross 106-0 (next vs. Holy Redeemer)
5(5)         Holy Redeemer (6-2)        Edson                   beat Oscar Romero 86-6  (next vs. Rimbey)
6(7)         J.C. Charyk (6-2)               Hanna                   beat Caroline 38-24 (next vs. Millwoods)
7(6)         Breton (5-3)                       Breton              lost to Millwoods 38-42 (next vs. St. Joseph’s)
8(8)         Sedgewick (5-3)                 Sedgewick           lost to St. Josephs 87-0 (next vs. Buck Mountain)
9(10)      Caroline (4-4)                      Caroline              lost to J.C. Charyk 24-38 (next vs. Redwater)
10(9)      Redwater (3-5)                     Redwater               lost to Buck Mountain 0-40 (next vs. Caroline)

GAME(S) OF THE WEEK:

ASAA PROVINCIALS BEGIN
Check out the Game nearest you!!

The second weekend in November is when all High School and Minor Football Leagues qualifiers begin Provincial Play.  Calgary Division I in the only league not sorted out yet but we will know their participants in Provincials after their semi-finals on Monday night.  Also known as the “Most Wonderful Time of the Year” there will be 20 games at the high school level and 11 at the Minor Football level next Saturday.  We encourage you to check out any game listed above or in your area and please check out the Provincial Draw for the ASAA High School Football Playoffs leading up to the Alberta Bowl at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/high-school/

and Football Alberta Minor Provincials at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/programs/minor-provincials/

Both will be filled in as teams qualify during the week and on Saturday.

players all on a couple of days!  We encourage you to check out any game listed above or in your area and please check out the Provincial Draw for the ASAA High School Football Playoffs leading up to the Alberta Bowl at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/high-school/

and Football Alberta Minor Provincials at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/programs/minor-provincials/

Both will be filled in as teams qualify during the week and on Saturday.

-30-

Week 6 – October 10, 2016