High School Football Rankings

Alberta High School Football Rankings for 2017!

Each year the first rankings are released following the CFL’s Labor Day Classic between the Edmonton Eskimos and Calgary Stampeders (see link below). The Football Alberta Rankings for 2017 will be continually updated each Sataurday night until the completion of the regular season and league playoffs on Nov. 4. At that time final rankings will be assigned to those teams advancing to the ASAA Alberta Bowl Playoffs.

REGULAR SEASON RANKINGS

Here are the Weekly Top-10 Rankings for all four Tiers of 12 man high school football in Alberta and the 6-man rankings as well for the 2017 season.

The teams are slotted into Tiers based on their estimated school size, which may change once official counts are known at the end of September.  Please note that games vs. US opponents, or tournaments are not taken into consideration for ranking or listed in the overall record of the schools due to too many variables and inconsistent rules for those games.

Should you have any questions about the rankings or listed teams please contact Football Alberta.

2017 – Week1

 

WEEK #7 – 2017
October 14, 2017

Tier I (School Pop. 1250 +)
Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1) St. Francis (4-0) Calgary beat Notre Dame 13-9 (next vs. Bishop O’Byrne)
2(2) Harry Ainlay (7-0) Edmonton beat Salisbury 38-3 (next vs. Ross Sheppard)
3(3) Notre Dame (3-1) Calgary lost to St. Francis 9-13 (next vs. Crescent Heights (CAL))
4(4) Bishop O’Byrne (3-2) Calgary beat Centennial 10-2 (next vs. St. Francis)
5(6) L.C.I. (6-1) Lethbridge beat Catholic Central 45-13 (next vs. Cardston)
6(7) Bellerose (6-2) St. Albert beat Ross Sheppard 42-6 (next vs. Bev Facey)
7(10) Ernest Manning (3-2) Calgary beat Crescent Heights (CAL) 25-12 (next week BYE)
8(8) Salisbury (4-3) Sherwood Park lost to Harry Ainlay 3-38 (next vs. Austin O’Brien)
9(5) Raymond (2-3) Raymond lost to Foothills 3-16 (next vs. Catholic Central)
10(9) Bev Facey (3-4) Sherwood Park lost to Jasper Place 13-14 (next vs. Bellerose)

* last weeks rank in parentheses.

Tier II (School Pop. 750-1249)
Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1) St. Joseph’s (9-0) Grande Prairie beat Peace Wapiti 37-0 (next week BYE)
2(2) Hunting Hills (6-0) Red Deer beat Lacombe 48-21 (next vs. Notre Dame (RD))
3(3) Holy Trinity Aca. (5-0) Okotoks did not play (next week BYE)
4(4) Lloydminster (6-0) Lloydminster did not play (next vs. St. Paul)
5(5) Foothills (3-3) Okotoks beat Raymond 16-3 (next vs. Rundle College)
6(6) Austin O’Brien (5-2) Edmonton beat Spruce Grove 56-7 (next vs. Salisbury)
7(-) Paul Kane (4-1) St. Albert beat Eastglen 71-6 (next vs. Ardrossan)
8(7) Medicine Hat (5-2) Medicine Hat lost to Strathmore 23-27 (next vs. winner Strathmore/McCoy)
9(8) Lacombe (3-2) Lacombe lost to Hunting Hills 21-48 (next vs. Lindsay Thurber)
10(-) Springbank (5-1) Springbank beat W.H. Croxford 42-0 (next vs. Chestermere)

Tier III (School Pop. 450-749)
Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1) Cochrane (7-0) Cochrane beat Bert Church 51-7 (next week BYE)
2(2) Cardston (6-1) Cardston beat Winston Churchill 55-0 (next vs. L.C.I.)
3(4) Holy Rosary (3-4) Lloydminster did not play (next vs. Bonnyville)
4(5) St. Albert (3-2) St. Albert beat Leduc 42-14 (next vs. Eastglen)
5(3) Crescent Heights (5-2) Medicine Hat lost to Willow Creek 9-35 (next vs. Brooks)
6(7) Sylvan Lake (5-1) Sylvan Lake beat Wetaskiwin 29-22 (next vs. Frank Maddock)
7(8) Frank Maddock (5-0) Drayton Valley beat Stettler 53-14 (next vs. Sylvan Lake)
8(6) Peace Wapiti (5-2) Grande Prairie lost to St. Joseph’s (GP) 0-37 (next vs. Sexsmith)
9(10) St. Paul (4-1) St. Paul beat Cold Lake 19-14 (next vs. Lloydminster)
10(9) Holy Trinity (3-1) Fort McMurray lost to Father Mercredi 25-26 (next week BYE)

Tier IV (School Pop. 449 or less)
Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent
1(1) Willow Creek (5-1) Claresholm beat Crescent Heights (MH) 35-9 (next vs. Canmore)
2(2) Rundle College (3-2) Calgary did not play (next vs. Foothills)
3(4) Sexsmith (4-2) Sexsmith did not play (next vs. Peace Wapiti)
4(5) W.R. Myers (5-1) Taber beat Chinook 43-0 (next vs. Winston Churchill)
5(8) Hillside (4-1) Valleyview beat High Prairie 50-19 (next vs. Grande Prairie)
6(9) Drumheller (4-3) Drumheller beat Canmore 20-7 (next week BYE)
7(3) Canmore (5-1) Canmore lost to Drumheller 7-20 (next vs. Willow Creek)
8(6) Stettler (4-2) Stettler lost to Frank Maddock 14-53 (next vs. West Central)
9(7) Wainwright (3-2) Wainwright lost to Bonnyville 21-42 (next vs. Westlock)
10(10) Cold Lake (1-5) Cold Lake lost to St. Paul 14-19 (next vs. TBA)

6-Man
Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Week Result and Upcoming opponent
1(1) Rimbey (5-0) Rimbey beat Caroline 65-0 (next week BYE)
2(2) Millwoods Christian (4-0) Edmonton beat Holy Redeemer 60-24 (next vs JR Robson)
3(4) Breton (5-0) Breton beat J.R. Robson 58-0 (next week BYE)
4(3) St. Joseph’s (3-1) Brooks beat Holy Cross 30-21 (next week BYE)
5(5) J.C. Charyk (3-1) Hanna did not play (next vs Heritage Christian)
6(7) Assumption (4-1) Cold Lake beat Redwater 64-42 (next week BYE)
7(6) Holy Redeemer (2-3) Edson lost to Millwoods 24-60 (next at Harry Collinge)
8(8) Mount Pleasant (2-2) Camrose did not play (next vs Holy Cross)
9(10) Harry Collinge (2-3) Hinton did not play (next vs Holy Redeemer)
10(9) Caroline (1-3) Caroline lost to Rimbey 0-65 (next vs Provost)

GAME OF THE WEEK:
Tier III
#6 Sylvan Lake Lakers at #7 Frank Maddock Warriors
Thursday, October 19, 4:00 p.m., Frank Maddock High School (Drayton Valley)
In the words of that famous 20th Century philosopher Butch Cassidy – “Who are these guys!?”. Indeed, when mentioning schools to watch Provincially, Frank Maddock H.S. in Drayton Valley doesn’t exactly come to mind. And yet here they are, deep into October, and the only undefeated team left in the Rural Division of the Central Alberta League. Only a few years removed from their 6-Man football beginnings, the Warriors have put their sights on a Provincial berth for the first time in their history. Coming to town this Thursday is the teams that normally holds that spot out of the Central – the Sylvan Lake Lakers. The Lakers have only lost once and perennially are the class of the Rural Division so this will be a real treat to see if the Warriors are contenders or pretenders. The good news for the Warriors is they get to find out with a home town advantage.

 

 

PROVINCIALS

The second weekend in November is when all High School and Minor Football Leagues qualifiers begin Provincial Play.    Also known as the “Most Wonderful Time of the Year” there will be 20 games at the high school level and 11 at the Minor Football level that Saturday.  We encourage you to please check out the Provincial Draw for the ASAA High School Football Playoffs leading up to the Alberta Bowl at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/high-school/

and Football Alberta Minor Provincials at:

http://footballalberta.ab.ca/main/programs/minor-provincials/

Team will be filled in as they qualify during the season.