High School Football Rankings

Alberta High School Football Rankings for 2016!

The first rankings will be released the Tuesday after Labour Day. The Football Alberta Rankings for 2016 will be continually updated each Sataurday night on our News Feed up until the completion of the regular season and league playoffs on Nov. 5. At that time final rankings will be assigned to those teams advancing to the ASAA Provincials.

Press Releases

Here are the Weekly Top-10 Rankings for all four Tiers of 12 man high school football in Alberta and the 6-man rankings as well for the 2016 season. These rankings will come out every Saturday night (except for Labor Day kickoff) from now up until November 5.

The teams are slotted into Tiers based on their estimated school size, which may change once official counts are known at the end of September.  Please note that games vs. US opponents, or tournaments are not taken into consideration for ranking or listed in the overall record of the schools due to too many variables and inconsistent rules for those games.

Should you have any questions about the rankings or listed teams please contact Football Alberta.

WEEK #8 – 2016

October 22, 2016

Tier I (School Pop. 1250 +)

Rank*   School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(2)   Bev Facey (9-0)                  Sherwood Park     beat Paul Kane 46-14 (next vs. Harry Ainlay)

2(6)  Henry Wise Wood (5-1)     Calgary                  beat St. Francis 28-16 (next vs. St. Mary’s)

3(1)   St. Francis (5-1)                 Calgary                  lost to Henry Wise Wood 16-28 (next vs. Crescent Heights (CAL))

4(4)  Harry Ainlay (8-0)            Edmonton             did not play (next vs. Bev Facey)

5(5)  L.C.I.  (6-2)                        Lethbridge             beat Winston Churchill 45-6 (next week BYE)

6(9) Centennial (5-1)                 Calgary                  beat Notre Dame (CAL) 28-0 (next vs. MCLA)

7(3) Notre Dame (3-2)               Calgary                  lost to Centennial 0-28 (next vs. Bishop Grandin)

8(8) Spruce Grove (5-2)            Spruce Grove         beat Bellerose 15-7 (next vs. Austin O’Brien)

9(7) Notre Dame (6-1)               Red Deer               lost to Hunting Hills 9-14 & beat Lacombe 39-18 (next vs. Lindsay Thurber)

10(10) Raymond (4-3)               Raymond              beat Catholic Central 44-7 (next week BYE)

Tier II (School Pop. 750-1249)

RankSchool & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1)  St. Joseph’s (8-1)                Grande Prairie      beat Valleyview 42-3 (next vs. Peace Wapiti)

2(2) Foothills (5-2)                    Okotoks                 beat Highwood 42-0 (next vs. Holy Trinity Academy)

3(3) Hunting Hills (6-2)            Red Deer               beat Notre Dame (RD) 14-9 & Lindsay Thurber 48-0 (next vs. Lacombe)

4(4) Medicine Hat (7-1)             Medicine Hat        beat Brooks 6-3 (next vs. Strathmore)

5(5)  Springbank (5-1)                Springbank          beat Chestermere 29-6 (next vs. Cochrane)

6(8) Austin O’Brien (4-4)          Edmonton             beat Ross Sheppard 43-8 (next vs. Spruce Grove)

7(7) St. Mary’s (3-2)                   Calgary                  did not play (next vs. Henry Wise Wood)

8(6) Catholic Central (5-3)         Lethbridge            lost to Raymond 7-44 (next vs. Chinook)

9(9) Lloydminster (5-2)             Lloydminster        beat Bonnyville 21-14 (next vs. Holy Rosary)

10(10)Lacombe (3-4)                   Lacombe               beat Thurber 48-20 & lost to Notre Dame (RD) 18-39 (next vs. Hunting Hills)

Tier III (School Pop. 450-749)

Rank*  School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1)  Cochrane (6-0)                    Cochrane               beat George McDougall 63-7 (next vs. Springbank)

2(2) Holy Rosary (8-0)               Lloydminster        beat St. Paul 51-0 (next vs. Lloydminster)

3(3) Sylvan Lake (6-0-1)           Sylvan Lake           beat Drayton Valley 75-6  (next vs. Camrose)

4(4) Cardston (5-3)                    Cardston                beat Willow Creek 23-0 (next vs. Winston Churchill)

5(9) Strathmore (5-2)                Strathmore            beat Crescent Heights 23-16 (next vs. Medicine Hat)

6(-) Peace Wapiti (5-3)              Grande Prairie       beat Grande Prairie 47-0 & Peace River 23-7 (next vs. St. Joseph’s)

7(10) St. Albert (3-4)                   St. Albert               lost to Strathcona 0-18 (next vs. Leduc)

8(5) Bonnyville (6-2)                  Bonnyville             lost to Lloydminster 14-21 (season over)

9(6) Crescent Heights (5-3)        Medicine Hat        lost to Strathmore 16-23 (season over)

10(-) Brooks (3-5)                       Brooks                   beat McCoy 35-0 and lost to Medicine Hat 3-6 (season over)


Tier IV (School Pop. 449 or less)

Rank*  School & Record                City/Town            Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(2) W.R. Myers (7-0)                  Taber                     beat Chinook 7-6 (next week BYE)

2(1) Sexsmith (7-1)                      Sexsmith              lost to St. Joseph’s 15-37 (next vs. Valleyview)

3(3) Ardrossan (4-1-1)                 Ardrossan            did not play (next vs. winner McNally/O’Leary)

4(-) Stettler (4-1)                         Stettler                beat West Central 48-0 (next vs. Wetaskiwin)

5(4) Willow Creek (4-3)               Claresholm          lost to Cardston 0-23 (next vs. Pincher Creek)

6(6) Bow Valley (5-2)                  Cochrane              beat Pincher Creek 27-15 & Bert Church forfeits (next week BYE)

7(5) Valleyview (6-2)                  Valleyview            lost to St. Joseph’s 3-42 (next vs. Sexsmith)

8(7) St. Paul (4-3)                       St. Paul                 beat Cold Lake 9-2 & lost to Holy Rosary 0-51 (next BYE to Provincials)

9(9) Canmore (5-2)                    Canmore               beat Drumheller 22-7 (next week BYE)

10(8)Cold Lake (5-3)                   Cold Lake             lost to St. Paul 2-9 & beat Westlock 42-20 (next vs. Wainwright)



Rank*    School & Record                City/Town            Last Week Result and Upcoming opponent

1(1)  St. Joseph’s (7-0)                 Brooks                  beat Provost 94-0 (next week BYE)

2(4) Buck Mountain (6-0)          Buck Lake            beat Millwoods Christian 34-22 (next vs. Harry Collinge)

3(2)  Millwoods Christian (5-1) Edmonton             lost to Buck Mountain 22-34  (next vs. Oscar Romero)

4(3)  Rimbey (5-1)                      Rimbey                  beat Sedgewick 55-8 (next vs. J.C. Charyk)

5(5) J.C. Charyk (5-1)                 Hanna                   beat Heritage Christian 38-0 (next vs. Rimbey)

6(6) Holy Redeemer (4-2)         Edson                    beat Harry Collinge 65-0  (next vs. Redwater)

7(7)  Breton (5-2)                       Breton                    beat Oscar Romero 76-28 (next week BYE)

8(8) Sedgewick (4-2)                 Sedgewick              lost to Rimbey 8-55 (next vs. OLMP)

9(9) Redwater (3-2)                   Redwater                beat Ecole Descrochers 68-65 (next vs. Holy Redeemer)

10(10)Oscar Romero (2-3)          Edmonton             lost to Breton 76-38 (next vs. Millwoods)


Tier I
#1 Bev Facey Falcons  at #4 Harry Ainlay Titans
Friday, October 28, 7:30 p.m., Foote Field (Edmonton)

It’s been a long time coming for both of these teams. Arguably the top two programs in the Edmonton area at this time, but it has taken eight weeks of regular season play before these two face each other.  They are the two remaining undefeated teams at the Tier I level in Alberta and haven’t had anyone come close to defeating them in months.  Ainlay’s 31-24 win over LCI on August 26 was the only time anyone has come within a single score of these two powers.  Bev Facey’s secret is no mystery as their amazing tailback Chuba Hubbard continues to churn out the yardage and points with 1462 yards and 16 TD’s in 9 games so far this season.  Their defense isn’t too shabby either with only three out of their 9 games they’ve played so far showing their opponent reaching double digits.  On the other side the Titans are a conservative bunch only averaging 31 points a game on offense with an embarrassment of offensive talent, most notably Tadi Siwira, Jonathan Rosery and Shamaar Booth, and a defense that has only given up double digit scores three times in 8 games.  Might be a pre-view to the Northern Tier I Final in four weeks hence. This game is also the Edmonton Div. I Final.

Week 6 – October 10, 2016